LA STAGE Times
Let’s Explore Every Angle

Sign Up
For A Weekly Email
of Top Stories
Close X
The cast of DOMA's "Dreamgirls" and

LA Stage Times

Dreamgirls, Fantasticks Lead LADCC Nominations

by LA Stage Alliance | January 27, 2014
The cast of DOMA's "Dreamgirls" and

The cast of DOMA’s “Dreamgirls” (photo by Michael Lamont) and the cast of South Coast Repertory’s “The Fantasticks” (photo by Benjamin Horak/SCR).

Two musical revivals tie for the most nominations for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for achievements in 2013.

Tied with six nominations each are Doma Theatre’s revival of Dreamgirls at the Met Theatre and South Coast Repertory’s version of The Fantasticks. Close behind, with five nods, is Center Theatre Group’s premiere of Jennifer Haley’s The Nether at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Productions with four nominations each are Center Theatre Group’s imported Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty at the Ahmanson Theatre, the Son of Semele’s in-the-round production of Our Class at Atwater Village Theatre, 3-D Theatricals’ revival of the dark musical Parade at Fullerton’s Plummer Auditorium, Theatre at Boston Court’s Shakespeare adaptation R II, Fountain Theatre’s revival of The Normal Heart and 24th Street Theatre’s Walking the Tightrope.

The group also announced several special awards:

  • The Ted Schmitt Award for the premiere of an outstanding new play will be awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami … The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
  • The Polly Warfield Award for an Excellent Season in a small or midsize theater will go to Actors Co-op. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
  • The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence has been won by LA Theatre Works. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Knitting Factory Entertainment Company.
  • The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater goes to David Elzer. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
  • The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Bart DeLorenzo. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  • The LADCC announced the creation of a new award, The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design. Kinetic Lighting is a rental company that supplies and supports the theater community throughout Southern California. The inaugural recipient of the Kinetic Lighting Award is Angela Balogh Calin for her sustained achievement in costume design.

The awards will be presented on Monday March 17 at the Colony Theatre, with appetizers and a no-host bar at 6:30 pm and the ceremony at 7:30 pm. Currently scheduled to host is James Roday of Red Dog Squadron. Tickets are available here.

The 2013 nominees in the still-competitive categories are:

Production 
  • A Family Thing, Chris Fields and Lauren Bass, Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  • One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Nether, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Joseph Stern and Matrix Theatre Company,  Matrix Theatre
McCulloh Award for Revival
  • A View From The Bridge, Valerie Havey, Julianne Figueroa, Sara Newman-Martins, Robert Cannon, and Marilyn Fox, Pacific Resident Theatre
  • Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, Fountain Theatre
Direction 
  • T.J. Dawson, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Jessica Kubzansky, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Todd Nielsen, Master Class, International City Theatre
Writing
  • Johnna Adams, Gidion’s Knot, Furious Theatre Company at Carrie Hamilton Theatre at Pasadena Playhouse
  • Allen Barton, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
  • Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  • Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Writing (Adaptation)
  • Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, Theatre @ Boston Court
Musical Score
  • John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
Music Direction
  • Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  • Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
  • David Lamoureux, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Chris Raymond, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
Choreography
  • Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Tina Kronis, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater
  • Rae Toledo, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
Lead Performance 
  • Tony Abatemarco, Red, International City Theatre
  • Gigi Bermingham, Master Class, International City Theatre
  • Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Dana Delany, The Parisian Woman, South Coast Repertory
  • Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Perry Ojeda, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Nicole Parker, Funny Girl, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Jeff Skowron, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  • Michael Yavnieli, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
Featured Performance
  • Christian Barillas, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  • Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
  • Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Welton Thomas Pitchford, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Elizabeth Regen, A Family Thing, Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  • Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre
Ensemble Performance 
  • One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre
Solo Performance
  • Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum
Set Design 
  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Danny Cistone, Cops and Friends of Cops, Vs. Theatre
  • Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within
Lighting Design 
  • Ken Booth, PericlesPrince of Tyre, A Noise Within
  • Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
Costume Design 
  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Shon LeBlanc, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Sharon McGunigle, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  • Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at MetTheatre
Sound Design 
  • Peter Bayne, The Normal Heart, Fountain Theatre
  • John Zalewski, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • John Zalewski, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
Video Design 
  • Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, Fountain Theatre
  • Matthew G. Hill, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Jason Thompson (Projection Design), Heart of Darkness, Actors’ Gang
Movement/Fight Choreography
  • Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, Vs. Theatre
  • Nenad Pervan, Tender Napalm, SIX01 Studio
Illusions/Magic Design
  • Jim Steinmeyer, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

 

Powered by Facebook Comments

Close X
Waiting for Godot Header

LA Stage Times

The Waiting Was Worth It for CTG at LADCC Awards

by LA Stage Alliance | March 18, 2013
Alan Mandell and Barry McGovern in Center Theatre Group's "Waiting for Godot" at Mark Taper Forum. Photo by Craig Schwartz

Alan Mandell and Barry McGovern in Center Theatre Group’s “Waiting for Godot” at Mark Taper Forum. Photo by Craig Schwartz.

Center Theatre Group was the big winner at the 44th annual awards ceremony of Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Monday evening. The company garnered 10 awards for individual achievements plus the award for best season. Five of those trophies belonged to CTG’s Mark Taper Forum production of Waiting for Godot, which won more awards than any other production, including the top revival honor.

Troy Kotsur and Erinn Anova in "Cyrano." Photo by Ed Krieger.

Troy Kotsur and Erinn Anova in “Cyrano.” Photo by Ed Krieger.

CTG produces more shows than other LA companies, so the tiny Fountain Theatre could take pride in placing second for number of total awards — six, including one for best season in a small or midsize theater. And the Fountain’s Cyrano, which was co-produced with Deaf West Theatre, won four honors — second only to Godot‘s total on the single-production list.

Winning three awards each were the touring War Horse at CTG’s Ahmanson Theatre, the touring Book of Mormon at the Pantages Theatre, and Silence! at the Hayworth Theatre. Another trio of shows won two awards each — Justin Love at the Celebration Theatre, the Fountain’s In the Red and Brown Water, and South Coast Repertory’s Jitney, which was presented at Pasadena Playhouse after its South Coast production.

The awards for outstanding production went to Cyrano, The Book of Mormon, Justin Love and War Horse.

The company of "The Book of Mormon." Photo by Joan Marcus.

The company of “The Book of Mormon.” Photo by Joan Marcus.

Celebrating its 30th anniversary, Celebration Theatre accepted the previously announced Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence. Also presented were these previously announced honors — the Ted Schmitt Award for an original script to Evelina Fernandez for A Mexican Trilogy at Los Angeles Theatre and honorarium-bearing career awards for director Elina de Santos, set designer Stephen Gifford and musical director and composer David O.

French Stewart hosted the LADCC ceremony at Los Angeles Theatre Center.

The award recipients for the 2012 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production: The Book of Mormon; Cyrano; Justin Love; War Horse.

McCulloh Award for Revival: Waiting for Godot.

Diarra Kilpatrick and Gilbert Glenn Brown in "In the Red & Brown Water." Photo by Ed Krieger.

Diarra Kilpatrick and Gilbert Glenn Brown in “In the Red & Brown Water.” Photo by Ed Krieger.

Ensemble performance: In the Red and Brown Water; The New Electric Ballroom; The Savannah Disputation; Waiting for Godot

Lead performance: Troy Kotsur, Cyrano; Christine Lakin, Silence! The Musical; Alan Mandell, Waiting for Godot.

Featured performance: Larry Bates and Ellis E. Williams, Jitney; Michael A. Newcomer, The Bungler.

Solo performance: John Hurt, Krapp’s Last Tape.

Direction: Michael Arabian, Waiting for Godot; Shirley Jo Finney, In the Red and Brown Water; Simon Levy, Cyrano.

Writing: Danai Gurira, The Convert.

Adaptation: Stephen Sachs, Cyrano.

Choreography: Christopher Gattelli, Silence! The Musical; Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Tyler Ledon and Adam Huss in "Justin Love." Photo by Michael Lamont.

Tyler Ledon and Adam Huss in “Justin Love.” Photo by Michael Lamont.

Musical score: Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez, The Book of Mormon; Lori Scarlett and David Manning, Justin Love; Jon Kaplan & Al Kaplan, Silence! The Musical.

Musical direction: Gregory Nabours, The Color Purple; Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon.

CGI/video design:
Anthony Backman and Ben Rock, Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton.

Set design: John Iacovelli, Waiting for Godot.

Costume design: Ellen McCartney, The Treatment; Leah Piehl, Intimate Apparel.

Lighting design: Paule Constable and Karen Spahn, War Horse.

Sound design: Ben Williams, Gatz.

Specialty Awards:

Joey the horse in "War Horse." Photo by Ryan Miller.

Joey the horse in “War Horse.” Photo by Ryan Miller.

Puppetry: Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones and Handspring Puppet Company, War Horse.

Fight choreography: David McCormick and Kelly Todd, West Side Story.

Ted Schmitt Award for the premiere of a new play: Evelina Fernandez for A Mexican Trilogy.

Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence: Celebration Theatre.

Polly Warfield Award for an outstanding season in a small- to mid-sized theater: Fountain Theatre.

Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater: David O.

Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design: Stephen Gifford.

Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction: Elina de Santos.

For an entire season: Center Theatre Group.

Powered by Facebook Comments

Close X
LADCC header War Horse

LA Stage Times

LADCC Nominates These as the Best of 2012

by LA Stage Alliance | January 24, 2013

Alan Mandell and Barry McGovern in Center Theatre Group's "Waiting for Godot" at Mark Taper Forum. Photo by Craig Schwartz

Three very disparate productions — Jitney, Silence! the Musical and Waiting for Godot — won the most nominations for Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC) awards that will honor 2012 achievements in LA or Orange County theater.  Each of the three shows received five nods, while close behind were three productions that received four nominations each — Bad Apples, Cyrano and The Treatment.

Charlie Robinson and Larry Bates in South Coast Repertory’s production of "Jitney" at Pasadena Playhouse

Center Theatre Group garnered 13 nominations, including the five for Godot at CTG’s Mark Taper Forum — the biggest haul for any single company. South Coast Repertory placed second on this list, with eight nods including the five for Jitney (which moved to Pasadena Playhouse following its South Coast run).

Besides the competitive nominations, the circle also announced three already-voted awards for 2013 accomplishments and six special awards.

At the ceremony on March 18, already-voted awards will go to Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones for Handspring Puppet Theatre, in recognition of the design, fabrication, and direction of the puppets of War Horse at Ahmanson Theatre, and to David McCormick and Kelly Todd for their fight direction of West Side Story at Chance Theater in Anaheim. In addition, a special plaque will be awarded to Center Theatre Group for an excellent season.

The six recipients of special awards are:

Evelina Fernández, the Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play for her A Mexican Trilogy, three chapters of which were presented at Los Angeles Theatre Center (two in 2012 and one in 2011). The award is accompanied by an offer to publish from Samuel French, Inc.

Celebration Theatre, the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater. It includes an honorarium funded by FootLights Publishing, Inc.

Fountain Theatre, the Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater. It’s accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

Stephen Gifford, the Bob Z Award for sustained achievement in set design, funded by Bitter-Lemons.com.

David O, the Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater, including an honorarium funded by an anonymous donor.

Elina de Santos, the Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction, with an honorarium funded by Beverly Hills Playhouse.

Christine Lakin and Davis Gaines in "Silence! The Musical." Photo by Michael Lamont

The 44th annual LADCC Awards ceremony will take place on Monday, March 18 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street in downtown L.A. All tickets have been reduced to $30. Tickets can be arranged by emailing crixawards2013@gmail.com, and PayPal will be accepted prior to March 18. Credit cards will be accepted at the door. Nominees are entitled to a single complimentary ticket. Additional information may be found at www.ladramacriticscircle.com, the Circle’s website.

Doors will open at 6:30 p.m. on March 18 for drinks, music, hors d’oeuvres (no full dinner) and conversation, while at a Silent Auction attendees can bid on theater and film related items, as long as they have cash or checks if they win. The show will commence at 7:30 pm.

The scheduled host, French Stewart, is a 25-year mainstay of the Los Angeles theater scene and a notable star of TV and film. Best known for his six seasons co-starring on NBC’s 3rd Rock From the Sun, he is a member of Sacred Fools and played the title role in that company’s 2012 production of Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, which has received two LADCC nominations.

The nominees for the competitive 2012 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production

Bad Apples, Tim Wright and Jennifer A. Skinner, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre
Cyrano, Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at Fountain Theatre
Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at Pasadena Playhouse
Justin Love, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Justin Rush Productions, LLC, in association with Celebration Theatre at Celebration Theatre
Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at Hayworth Theatre
The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin, Pantages Theatre
The Grönholm Method, Baby Tiger Productions, Daniel Wallace and Trish Whitehurst in association with Falcon Theatre at Falcon Theatre
War Horse, Center Theatre Group, Bob Boyett, National Theatre of Great Britain, Ostar Productions and Ken Gentry at Ahmanson Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival (of shows between 1920 and 1980)

Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
West Side Story, Chance Theater

Lead Performance

Pascale Armand, The Convert, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre
Linda Gehringer, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
Rafael Goldstein, Hamlet, Zombie Joe’s Underground Theatre
Troy Kotsur, Cyrano, Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at Fountain Theatre
Christine Lakin, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at Hayworth Theatre
Alan Mandell, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
Marco Naggar, New Jerusalem, The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation, Amsterdam, July 27, 1656, West Coast Jewish Theatre at Pico Playhouse
JoBeth Williams, The Fall to Earth, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance

Larry Bates, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at Pasadena Playhouse
William Dennis Hunt, Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
Lesli Margherita, Man of La Mancha, Musical Theatre West at Carpenter Performing Arts Center
Michael A. Newcomer, The Bungler, A Noise Within
Jonica Patella, Hamlet, Zombie Joe’s Underground Theater
Charlie Robinson, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at Pasadena Playhouse
Ellis E.Williams, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at Pasadena Playhouse

Ensemble Performance

42nd Street, Musical Theatre West at Carpenter Performing Arts Center
In the Red and Brown Water, Fountain Theatre
The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre
The New Electric Ballroom, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
The Savannah Disputation, Colony Theatre
The Treatment, Theatre @ Boston Court in collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at Theatre @ Boston Court
Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Solo Performance

Mona Golabek, The Pianist of Willesden Lane, Geffen Playhouse and Hershey Felder at Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at Geffen Playhouse
John Hurt, Krapp’s Last Tape, Center Theatre Group, Gate Theatre Dublin’s production at Kirk Douglas Theatre
Leslie Jordan, Fruit Fly, Celebration Theatre in association with Reaction Productions at Celebration Theatre

Writing

Bill Cain, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
Danai Gurira, The Convert, Center Theatre Group in association with McCarter Theatre Center and Goodman Theatre at Kirk Douglas Theatre
Michael Hollinger, Ghost-Writer, International City Theatre at Long Beach Performing Arts Center
David Ives, New Jerusalem, The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation, Amsterdam, July 27, 1656, West Coast Jewish Theatre at Pico Playhouse
Jim Leonard, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

Stephen Sachs, Cyrano, Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at Fountain Theatre
Troubadour Theater Company, Two Gentlemen of Chicago, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

Musical Score

Ryan Johnson, Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.
Jon Kaplan and Al Kaplan, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at Hayworth Theatre
Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin at Pantages Theatre
Lori Scarlett (music and lyrics) and David Manning (music), Justin Love, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Justin Rush Productions, LLC, in association with Celebration Theatre at Celebration Theatre
Beth Thornley and Rob Cairns, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre

Music Direction

Michael Borth, 42nd Street, Musical Theatre West at Carpenter Performing Arts Center
Eric Heinly, A Christmas Westside Story, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
Gregory Nabours, The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre
Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin at Pantages Theatre

Choreography

Christopher Gattelli, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at Hayworth Theatre
Bill T. Jones, Fela!, Center Theatre Group, Shawn “Jay-Z” Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Fela Broadway LLC in association with National Theatre of Great Britain at Ahmanson Theatre
Tina Kronis, The Treatment, Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at Theatre @ Boston Court
Janet Roston, The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre

Direction

Michael Arabian, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
Shirley Jo Finney, In the Red and Brown Water, Fountain Theatre
Christopher Gattelli, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at Hayworth Theatre
Simon Levy, Cyrano, Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at Fountain Theatre
Kent Nicholson, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
Ron OJ Parson, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at Pasadena Playhouse
Elissa Weinzimmer, Tape, Identity Productions at ArtWorks Theatre and Theatre Asylum

Set Design

Edward E. Haynes Jr., Fraternity, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
John Iacovelli, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
David Mauer and Hazel Kuang, Dirty Filthy Love Story, Rogue Machine at Theatre/ Theater
Desma Murphy, The Water’s Edge, The Road Theatre Company at Lankershim Arts Center

Lighting Design

Lap Chi Chu, The Convert, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre
Paule Constable (original) and Karen Spahn (additional and adaptation), War Horse, Center Theatre Group, Bob Boyett, National Theatre of Great Britain, Ostar Productions and Ken Gentry at Ahmanson Theatre
Jeremy Pivnick, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre
Dan Weingarten, No Good Deed, Furious Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

Costume Design

Angela Balogh Calin, Cymbeline, A Noise Within
Ellen McCartney, The Treatment, Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at Theatre @ Boston Court
Val Miller, Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
Leah Piehl, Intimate Apparel, Pasadena Playhouse

Sound Design

Ben Williams, Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at REDCAT
John Zalewski, Macbeth, Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
John Zalewski, The Treatment, Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at Theatre @ Boston Court

CGI/Video

Anthony Beckman and Ben Rock, Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater
Tei Blow, In Paris, Baryshnikov Arts Center, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, AG Foundation in association with the Korjaamo Culture Factory at Broad Stage
Greg Sowizdrzal, The Pianist of Willesden Lane, Geffen Playhouse and Hershey Felder at Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at Geffen Playhouse
Jason H. Thompson, No Good Deed, Furious Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theater in Greater Los Angeles. The 2012 membership consisted of:

Pauline Adamek, LA Weekly; ArtsBeatLA.com
F. Kathleen Foley, Los Angeles Times
Shirle Gottlieb, Gazette Newspapers; stagehappenings.com
Hoyt Hilsman, Back Stage, The Huffington Post
Mayank Keshaviah, LA Weekly
Amy Lyons, Back Stage, LA Weekly
Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com
Terry Morgan, LAist.com; Daily Variety
Steven Leigh Morris, LA Weekly
David C. Nichols, Los Angeles Times, Back Stage
Sharon Perlmutter, TalkinBroadway.com
Melinda Schupmann, Back Stage; ShowMag.com; ArtsInLA.com
Madeleine Shaner, Park La Brea News/Beverly Press; Back Stage
Les Spindle, Frontiers; Theatremania; EDGE LA
Bob Verini, Daily Variety; ArtsInLA.com
Neal Weaver, LA Weekly; Back Stage

Powered by Facebook Comments

Close X
Margo Veil Header

LA Stage Times

LADCC’s Big Winners — Rogue, Odyssey, Ebony, CTG

by LA Stage Alliance | March 19, 2012

Daniel Bess and Dorie Barton in "Margo Veil"; Photo by Enci

Rogue Machine won more Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle awards than any other company — five plus a special honor for its season — at LADCC”s 43rd annual ceremony Monday.

The Odyssey Theatre and Evidence Room shared four awards for their co-production of Margo Veil, and the Odyssey also won a separate award for sustained excellence. Ebony Repertory Theatre received four nods, all for A Raisin in the Sun in the production’s original run last year at the Nate Holden, and Center Theatre Group garnered four awards for four separate shows.

Among individual productions, the four won by Margo Veil and A Raisin in the Sun led the pack. Margo Veil shared outstanding production honors with Rogue Machine’s Small Engine Repair, which won a total of three awards, and A Raisin in the Sun shared outstanding revival honors with Reprise’s Cabaret and Theatre Banshee’s The Crucible.

Anne Gee Byrd won acting honors for both leading (All My Sons) and featured (I Never Sang for My Father) performances.

The ceremony was held at A Noise Within in Pasadena. The hosts were Jason Graae and Lesli Margherita.

The recipients of the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production

  • Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
  • Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

Scott Mosenson, Kenya Alexander, Kevin Carroll and Deidrie Henry in "A Raisin in the Sun"; Photo by Craig Schwartz

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
  • The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction

  • Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
  • Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, the Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Writing

  • David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Jon Bernthal and John Pollono in "Small Engine Repair"

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre

Music Direction

  • Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
  • Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score

  • Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Linda Park and Anne Gee Byrd in "All My Sons"; Photo by Karen Bellone

Lead Performance

  • Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
  • L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
  • Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Featured Performance

  • Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
  • Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee

Ensemble Performance

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter “” Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
  • Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design

  • Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre””LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre””LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Costume Design

  • Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Sound Design

  • John Zalewski, Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty

  • Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at Powerhouse Theatre
  • John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
  • Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
  • Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Unique Theatrical Event

  • Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at Renberg Theatre

Special Awards

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was awarded to Rogue Machine. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design was awarded to Kurt Boetcher.

The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design was awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by contributions from the theatrical community.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater was awarded to Lee Martino.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Matt Shakman. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Katselas Theatre Company.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theater in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of:  F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and Neal Weaver (Back Stage).  Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).

Powered by Facebook Comments

Close X
A Raisin in the Sun Header

LA Stage Times

Raisin in the Sun, Jerry Springer, Center Theatre Group Top LADCC Nominations

by LA Stage Alliance | January 31, 2012

A scene from Chance Theater's "Jerry Sprinter: The Opera"

Ebony Repertory Theatre’s A Raisin in the Sun and Chance Theater’s Jerry Springer: the Opera each scored eight Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle nominations to lead the pack among individual productions for the critics’ awards in 2011. Center Theatre Group received a total of 10 nominations at its three venues — more than those of any other company.

Scott Mosenson, Kenya Alexander, Kevin Carroll and Deidrie Henry in "A Raisin in the Sun"; Photo by Craig Schwartz

The 43rd Annual LADCC awards ceremony will take place on Monday, March 19, at the new home of A Noise Within in east Pasadena, thanks to the donation of A Noise Within’s management.  The theater is located on the corner of Foothill Boulevard and Sierra Madre Villa Avenue at 3352 East Foothill Blvd., Pasadena.  Tickets are $40, and should be reserved in advance from the LADCC’s website, at www.ladramacriticscircle.com.  The doors open at 6:30 p.m. for pre-show hors d’oeuvres (with no-host bar), and the show commences at 7:30 p.m.

The show will be hosted by L.A. theater favorites Jason Graae (recipient of the 2007 Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater) and Lesli Margherita (nominated this year for Kiss Me, Kate).  Additional performers and presenters will be announced at a later date.

Awards will be given in 18 categories, honoring excellence in theater over the past year.  Seven special awards will also be given:

The Ted Schmitt Award for the premiere of a play will be awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater will be awarded to Rogue Machine. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Kurt Boetcher.

The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater will be awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater will be awarded to Lee Martino.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Matt Shakman. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Katselas Theatre Company.

The nominees for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence are as follows:

Production

  • 9 Circles, Alicia Adams and Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
  • Blackbird, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
  • House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre””LA, Atwater Village Theatre
  • Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
  • Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
  • Re-Animator: The Musical, Dean Schramm and Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
  • Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater companies, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Way to Heaven, Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
  • Peace in Our Time, Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
  • The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction

  • Trevor Biship, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
  • Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
  • Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
  • Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Writing

  • Jane Anderson, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
  • David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
  • Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon and William J. Morris, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Music Direction

  • Gregory Nabours, Falsettos, Third Street Theatre
  • Michael Paternostro, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
  • Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
  • Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography

  • Karole Armitage, Hair, Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Todd Nielsen, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
  • Kelly Todd, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Musical Score

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green, and Tom Kitt, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
  • Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
  • Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Lead Performance

  • Patrick J. Adams, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
  • Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Gigi Bermingham, Hermetically Sealed, Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
  • Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
  • L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Kevin Carroll, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
  • Lesli Margherita, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
  • Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
  • Maggie Siff, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
  • Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance

  • Kenya Alexander, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
  • Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theatre Company
  • Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee
  • Ryann Redmond, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
  • Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Solo Performance

  • Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter “” Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
  • John Fleck, Mad Women, Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
  • Guy Hollingsworth, The Expert at the Card Table, Menier Chocolate Factory at Eli and Edythe Broad Stage
  • John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown, WestBeth Entertainment at the Montálban
  • Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design

  • Cameron Anderson, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, South Coast Repertory
  • John Lee Beatty, Poor Behavior, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
  • Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
  • Michael Ganio, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre””LA at Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Patrice Besombes, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
  • Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre””LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
  • Brian S. Shevelenko, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Costume Design

  • Ann Closs-Farley, Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
  • Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
  • Tim Hatley, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
  • Garry Lennon, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Sound Design

  • Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
  • Casey Long, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
  • Adam Phalen, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
  • John Zalewski, Margo Veil, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty

  • Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at Powerhouse Theatre
  • John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
  • David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
  • Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
  • Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse

Unique Theatrical Event

  • Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at Renberg Theatre

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theater in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC:  F. Kathleen Foley (LA Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, the Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (LA Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, LA Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (LA Weekly), David C. Nichols (LA Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and Neal Weaver (Back Stage).  Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (LA Weekly).

Powered by Facebook Comments

Close X

LA Stage Times

LA Drama Critic’s Circle Announces 2009 Recipients!

by Doug Clayton | March 16, 2009

LOS ANGELES DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE        ANNOUNCES WINNERS

FOR 40th ANNUAL AWARDS

March 16, 2009…Los Angeles… The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2008.  The 40th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 16 at the historic El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood, and was co-hosted by Vicki Lewis.

The Circle also announced a new Special Award, the Milton Katselas Award, sponsored by Camelot Artists, to be awarded beginning next year for career or special achievement in Directing.

The award recipients for the 2008 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows: (more…)

Powered by Facebook Comments